The data we collect

www.taxwatchuk.org is provided by Tax Watch Limited.

The personal data we collect from you includes:

  • Questions, queries or feedback you leave, including your email address if you contact Tax Watch
  • Your email address and subscription preferences when you sign up to our email alerts
  • How you use our emails – for example whether you open them and which links you click on
  • Information on how you use the site, using cookies

The legal basis for processing this data is consent. We will only collect your email address if you sign up to one of our email alerts, or if you accept the use of cookies in your browser.

Data we request from individuals on the consent basis will be held in compliance with the rules and processes set out in the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). How, why, and what data we hold on this basis is set out below, along with your rights with regard to that data.

In addition – Tax Watch may also collect data in the course our investigations which we hold with a view to publication in one of our reports or articles. In this case the data we hold is exempt from the provisions of the GDPR under the Special Purpose Exemption. More information on this exemption can be found at the end of this document.

Data held under the GDPR

Why we need it

We use wordpress.com to collect information about how you use taxwatchuk.org.  We do this to help make sure the site is meeting the needs of its users and to help us make improvements.

WordPress.com stores information about:

  • the pages you visit on Taxwatch.UK
  • how you got to the site
  • what you click on while you’re visiting the site

WordPress.com does not collect or store your personal information (for example your name or address) so this information cannot be used to identify who you are.

We use the mailerlite software to store subscriptions to our email database. Mailerlite allows us to send emails to people who have subscribed to our email list, and collects data about whether our emails are being opened.

What we do with your data

The data we collect is held by Tax Watch limited and by the services we use to store our data (wordpress.com and mailerlite).

We will not:

  • sell or rent your data to third parties
  • share your data with any third parties

How long we keep your data

We will only retain your personal data for as long as:

  • it is needed for the purposes set out in this document
  • the law requires us to

In general, this means that we will only hold your personal data for a minimum of 1 year and a maximum of 7 years.

Children’s privacy protection

Our services are not designed for, or intentionally targeted at, children 13 years of age or younger. We do not intentionally collect or maintain data about anyone under the age of 13.

How we protect your data and keep it secure

We are committed to doing all that we can to keep your data secure. Data held by Tax Watch Limited is stored on encrypted hard drives.

We also make sure that any third parties that we deal with keep all personal data they process on our behalf secure.

Your rights

You have the right to request:

  • information about how your personal data is processed
  • a copy of that personal data
  • that anything inaccurate in your personal data is corrected immediately

You can also:

  • raise an objection about how your personal data is processed
  • request that your personal data is erased if there is no longer a justification for it
  • ask that the processing of your personal data is restricted in certain circumstances

If you have any of these requests, get in contact with us at info@taxwatchuk.org

Changes to this policy

Any changes to this privacy policy will apply to you and your data immediately.

If these changes affect how your personal data is processed, will take reasonable steps to let you know.

Data held under the Special Purpose Exemption

Under the UK’s Data Protection Act 2018 (which implements the EU’s GDPR) data held and processed for the purposes of journalism is exempt from the requirements of the GDPR. This exemption is designed to protect freedom of speech and expression.

Data obtained by Tax Watch Limited in the course of researching one of our publications will be subject to this exemption.

In this case, your rights under the GDPR with regard to any data we may hold on you do not apply.

Tax Watch Limited will only apply this exemption if the data held is in relation to an intended publication. The policy and the appropriate use of the exemption are kept under regular review.